Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11983
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
40 18 06
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Bratsk Airport, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.