Date & Time:
May 11, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
ER-AXD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai - Asmara
MSN:
9 3 466 02
YOM:
1969
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Asmara Airport runway 25, the crew encountered brakes problems. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, collided with approach lights and came to rest. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Wind was from 170 at 10 knots at the time of the accident.