Date & Time: Feb 8, 1994 at 2336 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
AeroVolga
Registration:
CCCP-11340
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khatanga - Anadyr
MSN:
00 347 504
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a night cargo flight from Khatanga to Anadyr, carrying five passengers, six crew members and a load of vodka. The approach was completed in poor visibility due to heavy snow falls. Too high on the glide, the aircraft landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a ravine. All 11 occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who should initiate a go-around as the aircraft was too high on the glide.