Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11341
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 017 02
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft landed hard. On touchdown, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest into deep snow. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.