Date & Time: Mar 31, 2005 at 1902 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
UN-11007
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Al Mukalla – Sharjah
MSN:
9 3 465 09
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
BIS6311
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
35115
Aircraft flight cycles:
13125
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Al Mukalla to Sharjah with eight crew members on board and a load consisting of 7 tons of fish. During the takeoff roll on runway 06, at a speed of 225 km/h, the nose gear collapsed. The captain initiated an emergency braking procedure. To avoid a collision with the radio-technical equipment car, he steered the aircraft to the left. After it veered off runway, the aircraft rolled for about 400 metres and came to rest in a sandy area about 30 metres to the left of the extended centerline. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the flight engineer retracted the landing gear prematurely during the takeoff procedure without any instruction from the captain. Actions of flight engineer in violation of technology of standard operating procedures, by fixing of landing gear switch to 'retract position' after that to "neutral" without report to the Captain leaded to rise and development of occurrence.