Date & Time: Aug 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-BAD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sofia - Addis Ababa
MSN:
6 3 440 01
YOM:
1966
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the four engine airplane landed too far down on runway 25 and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest. While all nine occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew completed a wrong approach configuration, making a steep turn too late on final. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The aircraft' speed at touchdown was excessive,
- As the aircraft was too high on approach, it landed too far down the runway, approximately a third past the runway threshold,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around maneuver,
- Poor crew coordination.