Date & Time: May 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2 4 010 03
YOM:
1962
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission with other similar aircraft. While cruising by night in marginal weather conditions, the crew lost visual contact with the leader. While trying to regain contact, the airplane lost height then struck the ground and crashed in a field. The flight engineer was injured while six other crew members were killed.