Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Chirchik AFB - Tashkent - Kokaity AFB
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, on a short leg from Chirchik AFB to Tashkent-Vostochny (27 km between both airfields), the aircraft was too low and crashed at an altitude of 980 meters on a mountain slope located about 15 km south of Chirchik AFB. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the crew fed the air pressure of Tashkent-Vostochny too early into the altimeters and lost his orientation after takeoff.