Date & Time:
Jan 24, 2006 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
9Q-CER
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma – Mbuji-Mayi
MSN:
2 34 08 05
YOM:
1962
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Goma to Mbuji-Mayi with a crew of 4 and a cargo consisting of fuel drums. The aircraft landed hard, causing both wings to break down. The undercarriage partially collapsed then the aircraft skidded for about 500 metres before coming to rest on the left side of the runway. A fire erupted in the rear of the cabin and the aircraft was destroyed.