Date & Time: Jan 2, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Geneina - Khartoum
MSN:
2340606
YOM:
1962
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Geneina Airport, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames about 5 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 18 occupants were killed, among them three children. The aircraft was returning to Khartoum after delivering medical aid.