Date & Time: Jan 31, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitebsk - Vitebsk
MSN:
8 9 002 02
YOM:
1958
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, both right engines number three and four failed. Simultaneously, the rudder went to a full left position when the crew attempted to rotate. The aircraft lifted off and then banked right, causing the right wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed and eventually came to rest in flames, upside down, some 160 meters farther. Six crew members were killed while the gunner was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of both right engines number three and four due to a short-circuit in a terminal strip. For unknown reason, the crew failed to feather the propeller on both right engines.