Date & Time: Mar 19, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 9 012 07
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a military cargo flight and the aircraft was carrying a load of metallic pipes intended for a pipeline construction. During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest in a ditch located 50 meters past the runway end. All six crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that prior to takeoff at Tyumen Airport, the crew was instructed to hold for few minutes as an Antonov AN-2 was attempting to land. During this period of time, the crew activated the parking brake and then failed to release it when he was cleared for takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft was unable to rotate because the parking brake was not released and its speed was insufficient, two factors that were not noticed by the crew in due time.