Date & Time: Jan 15, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
1506
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4 020 02
YOM:
1964
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
On approach to Teseney Airport, the four engine aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed few km from the airport. All 26 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.