Date & Time: Aug 10, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
78
Pax fatalities:
78
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
83
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shindand Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. All 83 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a mechanical failure.