Date & Time: Nov 21, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Smolensk - Smolensk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Smolensk-Severny Airbase. En route, the four engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a silage pit located 500 meters south of the village of Senkovo, about 53 km north of Smolensk AFB. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred in severe icing conditions.