Date & Time: Aug 11, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
D2-FAZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Saurimo
MSN:
8 34 56 01
YOM:
1968
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Luanda to Saurimo, carrying a team of journalists who were supposed to visit a local diamonds mine. After touchdown, some tire burst. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest, bursting into flames. Twelve occupants were injured, some seriously, and the captain, an Ukrainian citizen, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after touchdown following tires burst.