Date & Time: Apr 25, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission somewhere in Russia. On final approach, the airplane descended below the glide, struck power cables and crashed in flames. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by a wrong altimeter setting. A difference of 100 meters was reported.