Date & Time: Jul 23, 1998 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
RA-11886
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pushkin AFB – Ukhta – Norilsk
MSN:
2 3 403 02
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After 33,5 seconds during the takeoff roll, after a distance of 975 metres and at a speed of 210 km/h, the engine n°4 failed and its propeller automatically feathered. For unknown reasons, the crew failed to identify this failure and the pilot-in-command started the rotation (elevator -26°) at an insufficient speed of 238 km/h instead of the recommended 250 km/h. After liftoff, the aircraft started to roll to the right, causing the right wing to struck the ground two seconds after rotation. The went out of control, lost its undercarriage, slid for about 300 metres and came to rest, bursting into flames. All nine occupants escaped with various injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine n°4 due to an incorrect setting of the propeller speed control system.