Date & Time: Jun 3, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pskov - Pskov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Pskov AFB. On final approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility. The captain decided to make a go around when the airplane collided with a second Soviet AF AN-12 that was approaching the same airport. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all 14 crew members on both aircraft. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear as well as the possible responsibility of ATC.