Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pskov - Pskov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While completing a local training mission by night and poor weather conditions, the crew exercised poor judgement regarding the distance with the preceding aircraft when the cockpit base struck the top of the tail of the preceding aircraft. On impact, the tail penetrated the fuselage, killing the captain instantly. In panic, the copilot abandoned the aircraft with his parachute. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed, killing all six remaining crew members.
Probable cause:
Crew error.