Date & Time: Nov 1, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
RA-11851
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 020 03
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the aircraft lost height and struck the ground short of runway threshold. The undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft bounced before coming to rest few dozen metres further. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was nine tons above the maximum landing weight.