Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1965 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11337
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tashkent – Fergana – Novosibirsk – Krasnoyarsk – Irkutsk – Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
MSN:
2 4 005 03
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
4030
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Tashkent on a cargo flight to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk with intermediate stops in Fergana, Novosibirsk, Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk, carrying a load of 10,475 kilos of grapes. En route from Krasnoyarsk to Irkutsk, the crew was informed about poor weather at destination and decided to divert to Ulan Ude although that airport was not suitable for such type of aircraft. While approaching from the north in marginal weather conditions, at an altitude of 1,200 meters, the airplane struck the slope of a wooded mountain located 32 km north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain resulting from a crew error who mistakenly imputed wrong QNH setting for the approach. Lack of visibility and poor flight preparation were considered as contributing factors.