Date & Time: Jan 18, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11429
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kandahar - Mazari Sharif
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Mazari Sharif on a flight from Kandahar with a load of ammunitions, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. After passing below the cloud layer, the four engine aircraft was struck by a surface-to-air missile. Both left engines failed and the aircraft crashed 40 km from Mazari Sharif Airport. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.