Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Krymsk – Marneuli
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On the leg from Krymsk to Marneuli of a round flight from Marneuli, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path to the right while approaching Marneuli by night. Crashed on the top of a mountain (1,150 metres high) located 41 km northwest of Marneuli Airfield, west of Tbilisi. All 7 crew and the sole passenger were killed.