Date & Time: Jun 30, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew (four testers and five crew members) was engaged in a series of test flights on behalf of the Ministry of Aeronautical Industry (MAP – Ministerstvo Aviatsionnoi Promyshlennosti – Minaviaprom). While cruising at a relative low height at a speed of 400 km/h, the crew opened the cargo hatch when the lock of the fastening system fitting the rail jammed. The 'cargo' got stuck in the cargo hold and the four parachutes opened. This caused severe damages to the fuselage and the separation of the tail. Out of control, the airplane plunged into the earth and crashed in a huge explosion at the edge of a wooded area located one km north of the village. All nine occupants were killed.