Date & Time: Dec 12, 1990 at 1531 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Batumi - Kiev
MSN:
40 25 02
YOM:
1964
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4461
Aircraft flight cycles:
2703
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Batumi to Kiev, carrying 12 passengers, five crew members and a load of mandarins. While cruising at an altitude of 4,150 meters, the captain asked the copilot to activate the deicing systems. For unknown reasons, the copilot mistakenly shut down all four engines. Following various mistakes, the crew was unable to restart the engines. The captain declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to Kiev-Borispol Airport for an emergency landing. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, he eventually attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located about 12 km northwest of Borispol Airport. All 17 occupants were rescued, among them 14 people were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The copilot mistakenly shut down all four engine in flight,
- The crew was unable to restart the engine due to uncoordinated hasty actions in a difficult situation,
- The copilot did not have sufficient experience on this type of aircraft and was not familiar with its operation,
- Lack of crew training.