Date & Time: Sep 25, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-69321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dnipropetrovsk - Moscow
MSN:
19 017 08
YOM:
1961
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
14251
Aircraft flight cycles:
5707
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,500 meters on a cargo flight from Dnipropetrovsk to Moscow-Domodedovo Airport, the crew declared an emergency after the engine n°1 caught fire. The crew was cleared to reduce his altitude and to divert to Kharkiv Airport. On descent, the engine n°1 and the left wing partially detached due to intense fire. Out of control, the airplane nosed down to an angle of 90°, overturned and crashed in an open field located 6,5 west of Rakitnoye, about 31 km south of Kharkiv Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine n°1 caught fire in flight after a fuel line ruptured for unknown reasons.