Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kabul - Jalalabad
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
Less than five minutes after takeoff from Kabul Airport, while climbing, the aircraft was hit by a Stinger missile. Out of control, it entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion some 24 km from Kabul Airport. All 29 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was also carrying few tons of S-24 rockets and 400 kilos of explosives.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger missile.