Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
1509
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
On approach to Debre Zeit-Harar Meda AFB, the four engine exploded and crashed few km short of runway threshold, bursting into flames. 12 occupants were rescued while 26 others were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an Ethiopian Air Force Lieutenant elected to hijack the airplane to Somalia and detonated a grenade while the airplane was approaching the airbase.