Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
ACA-Ancargo Air
Registration:
TN-AFJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Luanda - Lucapa
MSN:
4 019 08
YOM:
1964
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Luanda to Lucapa, the four engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in the region of Cafunfo. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an UNITA surface-to-air missile.