Date & Time: Feb 5, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Conakry - Monrovia
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
65
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Monrovia-Roberts Airport for unknown reasons. All 72 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.