Date & Time: Apr 2, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11338
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2 4 005 04
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on a snow covered runway, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and collided with a snow bank before coming to rest, broken in two. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a poor takeoff preparation on part of the crew who misaligned the aircraft on the runway and adopted poor takeoff techniques.