Date & Time: Jan 27, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
T-304
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Luena
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching runway 11/29 in heavy rain falls, the four engine aircraft crashed two km short of runway. Two crew members and three passengers were killed. The aircraft was completing a flight from Luanda to Luena on behalf of the Government of the State of Moxico.