Date & Time: Jul 12, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After landing at Kandahar Airport, the four engine aircraft was hit by a mortar shell. Out of control, it veered off runway and collided with a building housing radio installations. The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed by several explosions as it was carrying a load of ammunitions. Three crew members were injured and three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Struck by a mortar shell upon landing.