Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
14
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight, carrying six crew members and a load of ammunition. On approach to Kandahar Airport, the aircraft was hit by small-arms fire. The crew was able to continue the approach and after landing, the aircraft veered off runway, collided with obstacles and caught fire. All six crew members managed to escape while 14 soldiers who tried to extinguish the fire (not knowing of the nature of the cargo) were killed when the ammunition exploded.