Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kandahar – Shindand
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kandahar Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed 22 km from the airfield, bursting into flames. All 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.