Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jalalabad Airport, the four engine airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed few km short of runway. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.