Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ivanovo - Ivanovo
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Ivanovo-Severny Air Base. On final approach by night and poor weather conditions, the captain decided to make a go-around when the airplane lost height and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft's speed was insufficient at the time the crew initiated a go-around procedure.