Date & Time: Nov 16, 1982 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ivanovo Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field. The crew fate remains unknown while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred during initial climb in poor visibility due to bad weather when the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and forgot to trigger the artificial horizon.