Date & Time:
Apr 30, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
ST-AQP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Heglig
MSN:
4 3 423 05
YOM:
1964
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Heglig Airport, at a height of about 60 feet, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds coming from the right side. The engine n°4 failed, the aircraft rolled to the right, lost height and struck the ground short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft crash landed. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach after the failure of the engine n°4 following a bird strike.