Date & Time: Mar 6, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11994
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2 34 04 02
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Graham Bell Island while performing a cargo flight. Nobody was hurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned in situ.