Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11129
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
02 348 204
YOM:
1972
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Geneina Airport, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.