Date & Time: Jul 14, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight to Geneina, carrying an unknown number of people and a load consisting of 30 tons of ammunitions. After touchdown at Geneina Airport, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen metres further in a field, broken in several pieces. There were no casualties.