Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Russia to Egypt, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain somewhere in Egypt, killing all seven crew members. The accident occurred somewhere in 1972 as the exact date remains unknown.