Date & Time: Nov 3, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Chita-Kadala Airport, the four engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and crashed, bursting into flames. All six crew members were killed.