Date & Time: Aug 5, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
BL536
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
02 4 005
YOM:
1961
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Chandigarh Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed on landing.