Date & Time: Jul 7, 1965 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo – Aden
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Almaza Airport in Cairo, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames near the airport. A crew member survived while all 30 other occupants were killed, 22 Egyptian soldiers and nine Russian crew members.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a crew error, possibly related to the flaps position.