Date & Time: Mar 27, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
RA-13340
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Bunia
MSN:
00 347 504
YOM:
1970
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Bunia Airport, the crew started the braking procedures when animals came on runway. The captain decided to initiated a go-around procedures and increased power on all four engines. On his part, the instructor decided to continue the landing procedure and put the engine to idle. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest 400 metres further, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Poor approach and landing planning on part of the crew. Poor crew coordination after landing.