Date & Time: Sep 16, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bagram AFB, the four engine airplane and especially the nose gear were struck by ground fire. Upon touchdown, the airplane became uncontrollable, veered off runway and collided with two parked Mil Mi-6 helicopters. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Struck by ground fire on final approach.