Date & Time: Oct 4, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CWC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kisangani – Bunia
MSN:
2 40 09 01
YOM:
1962
Location:
Aru
Ituri
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
96
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kisangani on a flight to Bunia, carrying 96 soldiers and four crew members on behalf of the Congolese Army Forces. Upon landing at Aru Airstrip, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft veered to the left and came to rest on the left side of the runway. Two soldiers were killed while walking into the still running propellers. Eleven people were injured.